LPD Kojic Acid encapsulates kojic acid. Such active is made from several different types of fungi. It’s also a by-product when certain foods ferment, including Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine.

 

Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin. Melanin is the pigment that affects hair, skin, and eye color. Because it inhibits the production of melanin, kojic acid can have a lightening effect.

 

Kojic acid is often used topically to treat a number of different cosmetic conditions. It’s been approved for use in cosmetic products in concentrations of 1 percent or less. It’s most often used as a skin-lightening agent.

 

In our in-vivo studies and according to the obtained and observed results, it is observed that encapsulated LPDs Kojic acid has a better result if compared with a non-encapsulated active at the same concentration.

 

The melanin synthesis is reduced between 40 to 50% with respect to the untreated control. Encapsulated kojic acid shows a viability profile higher than 90% being more stable and minimising skin irritation compared to non-encapsulated kojic acid which is likely to be degraded, less effective and cytotoxic in concentrations above 2%

Features

Kojic acid stabilised in liposomes

Melanin inhibition: better results in vivo compared to free kojic acid

Better stability and lower skin irritation

Contact Us